Privacy

Riverina Water Privacy Statement

The collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal information is governed by the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (PPIPA).

The collection of personal information from members of the Board, employees, volunteers, contractors, customers and members of the public is required in order for us to perform our statutory functions and to allow the effective provision of services.

Personal Information is defined in the PPIPA as follows:  information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database and whether or not recorded in a material form) about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion.

The person does not have to be clearly identified by the information. It is only necessary that identity “can reasonably be ascertained from the information.”

The Act also outlines information that does not constitute Personal Information as follows:

  • Information contained in a publicly available publication
  • Information about an individual’s suitability for public sector employment
  • Information about a person who has been dead for more than 30 years

The PPIPA offers enforceable privacy rights to the people of NSW and gives them the opportunity to:

  • Amend personal information about themselves kept by Riverina Water
  • Make a complaint if they feel that there has been misuse of their personal information by us
  • Make application for an internal review and/or make a complaint to the Administrative Decisions Tribunal if they are not satisfied with Riverina Water’s course of action

Riverina Water’s Privacy Policy and a Privacy Management Plan help to ensure that staff are aware of privacy issues and ensure that personal information is handled in accordance with legislation.

 

Personal Information Held by Riverina Water

Riverina Water holds personal information concerning Board members, such as:

  • Personal contact information
  • Pecuniary interest returns; and
  • Entitlements to fees, expenses and facilities

Riverina Water holds personal information concerning its customers and residents, such as:

  • Billing and property records
  • Development Application details
  • Names, addresses, bank account details (if provided for the purposes of Direct Debit)

Riverina Water holds personal information concerning its employees, such as:

  • Recruitment material
  • Leave and payroll data including bank account details
  • Personal contact information
  • Performance management plans and any disciplinary matters
  • Pecuniary interest returns

For concerns regarding use of your private information at Riverina Water, please contact our Privacy Contact Officer on 69220608 during office hours.

Further information on Privacy and individual rights can be obtained by contacting the Office of the Privacy Commissioner (hhtp://www.privacy.nsw.gov.au/)